Products

Carrot oil

Product Name
Carrot oil
Cat.No.
CDC10-0800
Particle Size
Inquiry
Price
Inquiry

Product Details

Appearance
Palm red oily liquid
Grade
Cosmetic grade
Sample Provided
500 g
Standard
Internal standards
Description
An essential oil steam-distilled from wild carrot seeds (Daucus carota).
CAS Number
8015-88-1
Stability and Storage Conditions
Stable in creams, lotions, powders.
Purity
0.99
Solubility
Soluble in alcohol and fixed oils; soluble with opalescence in mineral oil.
Product Specification
25kg/barrel
Storage
Store in a cool, dry, dark place in tightly sealed containers.
Density
0.900 g/mL at 25°C; often reported as ~0.911 g/mL.
Applications
Whitening, moisturizing and hydrating, weight loss, breast enhancement, antibacterial anti-inflammatory, shrink pores, anti-wrinkle remove wrinkle, promote metabolism, anti-wrinkle and anti-aging
Source and Preparation
Carrot seed after low temperature crushing, using supercritical carbon dioxide(CO2) extraction separationrefined proprietary technology production
Flash Point
117 °F
Color
Palm red
MDL number
MFCD00676634
Water Solubility
Insoluble in water; practically insoluble in glycerin and propylene glycol.
Refractive Index
n20/D 1.488(lit.)
Safety Statements
16
WGK Germany
3
RTECS
FI0790000
Online Inquiry
Please note: Our products and services are not intended to be used directly in diagnostic or therapeutic procedures.
GET IN TOUCH
Enter your email here to subscribe.

Easy access to products and services you need from our library via powerful searching tools.

Copyright © CD Formulation. All Rights Reserved.  Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy