Product Details
Molecular Formula
C10H14O
Appearance
White Crystal powder
Standard
Internal standards
Description
A monoterpene phenol found in thyme oil.
Stability and Storage Conditions
Stable. Purity ≥99.0% (food grade) or ≥99.5% (pharma grade). 24-month shelf life.
Solubility
Very soluble in 96% ethanol; soluble in essential oils and fatty oils; soluble 50mg/mL in ethanol
Product Specification
25 kg/ Cardboard barrel
Boiling Point
232 °C(lit.)
Melting Point
48-51 °C(lit.)
Density
0.965 g/mL at 25 °C
Applications
Used in cosmetics as a fragrance ingredient, preservative, antioxidant, and cooling agent. Exhibits antibacterial and antifungal activities.
InChI
1S/C10H14O/c1-7(2)9-5-4-8(3)6-10(9)11/h4-7,11H,1-3H3
Water Solubility
Slightly soluble in water: 0.1 g/100 mL at 20-25°C
Refractive Index
nD20 1.5227; nD25 1.5204
Vapor Pressure
1 mm Hg ( 64 °C)
InChI Key
MGSRCZKZVOBKFT-UHFFFAOYSA-N